This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Sinclair Web Design via the website located at https://sinclair-d.com.

  1. What is “personal information”?
  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.
  • What information do we collect?
  • The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: Your name, email address, contact number.
  • How we collect your personal information
  • We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
  • We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
  • Purpose of collection
  • The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.
  • We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
  • By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such

information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

  • Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

  • Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Juri and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  • Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

  • GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR does not apply.

  • How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have

  1. complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: j-sinclair@sinclair-d.com.

ウェブサイト・プライバシーポリシー(日本語訳)

このプライバシーポリシーは、Sinclair Web Designがhttps://sinclair-d.com にあるウェブサイトを通じて収集したすべての個人情報に適用されます。

  1. 個人情報」とは?

(a) 1988年プライバシー法(Cth)は現在、「個人情報」を、特定された個人または合理的に特定可能な個人に関する情報または意見を意味するものと定義しています。

(i) その情報または意見が真実であるか否か。

(ii) その情報又は意見が重要な形で記録されているかどうか。

(b) 情報がお客様の身元を開示するものでない場合、またはお客様の身元を確認できるものでない場合は、ほとんどの場合、「個人情報」として分類されず、このプライバシーポリシーの適用を受けないものとします。

  1. どのような情報を収集するのか?

(a) 当社がお客様から収集する個人情報の種類は、お客様が当ウェブサイトをどのように利用されるかによります。当社が収集し、保有する個人情報には、以下のものが含まれる場合があります。氏名、電子メールアドレス、連絡先電話番号

  1. 個人情報の収集方法

(a) 当社は、お客様が本ウェブサイトに個人情報を入力された場合、その情報を収集することがあります。

(b) 当社は、お客様のコンピュータからクッキーを収集し、お客様が当ウェブサイトを利用されたことを確認したり、お客様のウェブサイトをカスタマイズするために使用します。ただし、クッキーの使用により、原則としてお客様個人を特定することはできません。

  1. 収集の目的

(a)当社が個人情報を収集する目的は、当ウェブサイトにおいてお客様に最高のサービスを提供することにあります。

(b)当社は、通例、ウェブサイトの運営を支援する当社のサービス・プロバイダーにのみ個人情報を開示します。また、お客様の個人情報は、通常の職務を行うメンテナンスおよびサポート担当者に随時開示されることがあります。

(c) 当社のウェブサイトを利用することにより、お客様はダイレクトマーケティング資料の受領に同意するものとします。この目的のためにお客様の個人情報を使用するのは、当社がお客様から直接そのような情報を収集した場合のみです。

また、お客様が当社から受け取ることを合理的に期待できる種類の資料である場合のみ、この目的でお客様の個人情報を使用します。当社は、ダイレクトマーケティング活動において、機密性の高い個人情報を使用することはありません。当社のダイレクトマーケティング資料には、この種の通信を今後受信しないようお客様が要求できる簡単な手段が含まれています。

  1. アクセスおよび修正

オーストラリア・プライバシー原則12では、一定の状況下で、当社が保有するお客様の個人情報へのアクセスをお客様に許可し、オーストラリア・プライバシー原則13では、一定の例外を除いて、不正確な個人情報の訂正をお客様に許可しています。このようなアクセスを希望される場合は、以下に記載するとおり、当社までご連絡ください。

  1. 苦情の手続き

当社がお客様の個人情報を管理する方法について苦情がある場合は、以下に定めるところに従って当社にご連絡ください。すべての苦情は、Juriによって検討され、お客様の懸念を明確にするために、お客様からさらなる情報を求める場合があります。お客様の苦情が正当な理由によるものであると当社が認めた場合、当社はお客様と協議の上、問題を是正するための適切な措置をとります。その結果にご不満が残る場合は、オーストラリア情報コミッショナー事務所にこの問題を照会することができます。

  1. 海外移転

お客様の個人情報は、お客様から明示的な要請がない限り、オーストラリア国外の受領者に開示されることはありません。お客様が、お客様の個人情報を海外の受取人に転送するよう当社に要請した場合、海外の受取人は、オーストラリアのプライバシー原則を遵守する必要はなく、当社は、そのような状況下でお客様の情報が誤って取り扱われたとしても、責任を負いません。

  1. GDPR

状況によっては、欧州連合一般データ保護規則(GDPR)により、欧州に所在する個人に対する追加的な保護が提供されることがあります。しかし、お客様がヨーロッパに居住しているという事実は、それ自体でGDPRの保護を受ける権利を与えるものではありません。当社のウェブサイトは、欧州連合に所在するお客様を特に対象としておらず、当社は欧州連合に所在する個人の行動を監視していないため、GDPRは適用されません。

  1. プライバシーに関するお問い合わせ方法

お客様がご自身の個人情報へのアクセスを希望される場合、または当社の個人情報保護方針について苦情をお感じの場合、お客様は当社までご連絡ください。

当社の個人情報保護方針について苦情がある場合は、j-sinclair@sinclair-d.com。